Welcome : Guest
  • Home
  • Report Defect/Damage Meter

Report Defect/Damage Meter

The meters shall be provided with such anti tampering features as per the Standards stipulated in the Schedule annexed to the Central Electricity Authority (Installation and Operation of Meters) regulation, 2006 (with the amendment from time to time).

In case of existing meter at consumer premises got defective/damage, OURCESU will replace the meter on consumer request or declared by the concern Engineer. Consumer will fill the service request form & submit at the nearest service unit.

 Applied online? please click here. in accordance with Sections 55 and regulations framed under Section 73 of the Act, may himself procure the meter either from the vendors certified by the CESU conforming to CESU technical specifications or may request the RUPL/SUPL to supply the meter and charge meter rent as per the tariff order. OURCESU will Calibrate the consumer’s meter at consumer’s cost and seal the meter.

Alternatively, consumer may choose to pay the full cost of the meter provided by the RUPL/SUPL. No meter rent shall be chargeable in such case.

Your meter will be replaced with the correct static meter within 7 working days from the date of approved.

Note: make sure that your current electricity bill must be paid.

My Account
My Vault
My Payments
  • Know Your Bill

    Know Your Bill

    Know Your Bill

    Know Your Bill

    Know Your Bill

  • Customer Service

    Customer Service

    Customer Service

    Customer Service

    Customer Service

  • Manage Your Connection

    Manage Your Connection

    Manage Your Connection

    Manage Your Connection

    Manage Your Connection

Save Energy

Readmore..

Safety

Readmore..

Energy Conservation

Readmore..

Our Community

Readmore..

© 2017 ourcesu.com. All rights reserved. Do not reuse text or graphics without written permission. | Privacy Statement. Developed by : TNine Infotech